Our website uses cookies to improve the user experience. On our privacy page you will find further information. Accept
<p class="h1-like">DDL Products</p> Talk to us – we set standards! <a href="/?id=3">Our products ...</a>
<p class="h1-like">Pipe-Seal</p> Talk to us – we set standards! <a href="/?id=38">Mehr ...</a>
<p class="h1-like">Ring-Seal Lu-GT</p> Talk to us – we set standards! <a href="/?id=90">Mehr ...</a>
<p class="h1-like">DSP 150 Cable-Penetrations</p> Talk to us – we set standards! <a href="/?id=257">Mehr ...</a>

Ring-Seal Lu-GT

Ring-Seal Lu-GT

Modular ring seal against pressing water

If pipelines or cables are led through underground or aboveground external walls, ceilings, or in cable conduits, it has to be ensured that the penetration spots are permanently sealed. Neither pressing water nor gas may enter the penetration or the seal of the conduit.

DDL Ring-Seal penetrations and seal inserts enable a simple, fast and neat penetration of pipelines and cables through walls, ceilings, and conduits. The seal inserts are pressure-tight* on two levels (20mWS/50mWS) and prevent the transmission of heat and sound**.

* air/water in accordance with DIN 3230 part 5
** in accordance with DIN 4109

Ring-Seal Lu-GT 50mWS
Ring-Seal Lu-GT 20mWS
Installation video
Examples of installation
Product assets
Connecting elements with corrosion protection
Gap-free fork connection
Revolving AquaStop safety groove
Non-twisting pressure elements
  • Sealing of pipes and cables against pressing water and gas
  • Sealing of pipes and cables against aggressive mediums (NBR-type)
  • Sealing of pipelines in drinking water facilities (KTW**-compliant)
  • For use in sound protection in accordance with DIN 4109
  • Subsequent installation possible (all seal inserts can be separated)
  • Bending of the carrier pipe possible up to 8°

** material recommended by the German Environment Agency

Product overview
Technical data 20 mWS (2 bar)

Modular ring seal
DDL Ring-Seal Lu-GT 20
Modular construction system

Lu-GT 20Lu-GT 20 NBR
sealing elementEPDM rubbernitrile rubber
pressure platesreinforced polyamidereinforced polyamide
screwsgalvanized/stainless steelgalvanized/stainless steel
nominal pressure20 mWS (2 bar)20 mWS (2 bar)
item nameannular gap [mm]carrier pipe [mm]installation depth [mm]
Lu-GT 20012,5 – 15,921,3 – 323,940
Lu-GT 25015,5 – 19,613,0 – 358,040
Lu-GT 27515,5 – 19,64,0 – 67,140
Lu-GT 30017,5 – 22,444,5 – 406,455
Lu-GT 32523,0 – 29,888,9 – 711,080
Lu-GT 35023,5 – 30,614,0 – 406,460
Lu-GT 37531,0 – 36,526,0 – 323,970
Lu-GT 40036,0 – 43,5139,7 – 1220,090
Lu-GT 41536,0 – 43,544,5 – 323,990
Lu-GT 42528,0 – 35,5134,0 – 1220,090
Lu-GT 47540,0 – 47,533,7 – 1220,090
Lu-GT 50058,0 – 68,582,5 – 1220,0110
Lu-GT 52553,0 – 61,3133,0 – 1220,0110
Lu-GT 57547,0 – 56,8115,0 – 1220,090
Lu-GT 60080,0 – 96,5177,8 – 3000,0140
Lu-GT 65071,0 – 81,5200,0 – 1220,0110
Technical data 50 mWS (5 bar)

Modular ring seal
DDL Ring-Seal Lu-GT 50
Modular construction system

Lu-GT 50Lu-GT 50 NBR
sealing elementEPDM rubbernitrile rubber
pressure platesreinforced polyamidereinforced polyamide
screwsgalvanized/stainless steelgalvanized/stainless steel
nominal pressure50 mWS (5 bar)50 mWS (5 bar)
item nameannular gap [mm]carrier pipe [mm]installation depth [mm]
Lu-GT 20012,5 – 17,021,3 – 323,970
Lu-GT 25015,5 – 21,013,0 – 358,070
Lu-GT 27515,5 – 21,04,0 – 67,170
Lu-GT 30017,5 – 24,044,5 – 406,490
Lu-GT 32523,0 – 32,088,9 – 711,0110
Lu-GT 35023,5 – 33,014,0 – 406,4110
Lu-GT 37531,0 – 40,026,0 – 323,9110
Lu-GT 40036,0 – 46,0139,7 – 1220,0140
Lu-GT 41536,0 – 46,044,5 – 323,9140
Lu-GT 42528,0 – 38,0134,0 – 1220,0140
Lu-GT 47540,0 – 50,033,7 – 1220,0140
Lu-GT 50058,0 – 72,082,5 – 1220,0150
Lu-GT 52553,0 – 64,0133,0 – 1220,0150
Lu-GT 57547,0 – 60,0115,0 – 1220,0140
Lu-GT 60080,0 – 102,0177,8 – 3000,0190
Lu-GT 65071,0 – 85,0200,0 – 1220,0160

The order/request form can be printed or e-mailed directly by pressing the button “send to DDL”.

Selection software (20 & 50 mWS)

Ring-Seal selection software

Test reports

Lu-GT test certificates

Lu-GT company certificates

Tender specification texts

Lu-GT tender specification texts – Word file

Lu-GT tender specification texts – PDF file

Price lists

20 mWS / 29 psi (2 bar)

sealing elementEPDMEPDMEPDMEPDMNBRNBR
screwsgalvanizedV2A/AISI 304V4A/AISI 316TiV2A/AISI 304galvanizedV2A/AISI 304
pressure platespolyamide redpolyamide redpolyamide redpolyamide bluepolyamide redpolyamide red
drinking waterKTW-recommendationKTW-recommendationKTW-recommendationKTW-admission
item nameeuroeuroeuroeuroeuroeuro
Lu-GT 2002,242,392,505,542,573,30
Lu-GT 2503,284,384,615,663,574,62
Lu-GT 2753,134,624,855,813,514,92
Lu-GT 3004,535,295,556,194,776,49
Lu-GT 3257,0710,7911,3313,398,8413,63
Lu-GT 3505,717,908,2910,847,6411,53
Lu-GT 3756,689,9810,4811,739,7314,32
Lu-GT 40012,7615,9216,4718,7414,8420,17
Lu-GT 4159,5812,0912,6417,1513,5917,67
Lu-GT 42511,4817,2918,1619,7614,1618,54
Lu-GT 47511,2417,1518,0119,7113,2917,95
Lu-GT 50023,4233,9835,1139,0229,3541,03
Lu-GT 52521,6931,0028,0636,5728,6337,41
Lu-GT 57517,2426,8724,3333,1124,2336,18
Lu-GT 60056,3859,8064,3983,3571,6178,12
Lu-GT 65056,3846,4448,7563,3943,5861,63

50 mWs / 72.5 psi (5 bar)

sealing elementEPDMEPDMEPDMEPDMNBRNBR
screwsgalvanizedV2A/AISI 304V4A/AISI 316TiV2A/AISI 304galvanizedV2A/AISI 304
pressure platespolyamide redpolyamide redpolyamide redpolyamide bluepolyamide redpolyamide red
drinking waterKTW-recommendationKTW-recommendationKTW-recommendationKTW-admission
item nameeuroeuroeuroeuroeuroeuro
Lu-GT 2003,833,303,466,445,894,04
Lu-GT 2503,914,684,927,016,245,66
Lu-GT 2753,954,925,167,306,206,56
Lu-GT 3004,985,896,198,096,878,65
Lu-GT 3257,8713,3714,0316,2511,5315,58
Lu-GT 3507,3710,7911,3313,0910,3213,48
Lu-GT 37510,8012,9113,3214,2712,8717,51
Lu-GT 40016,7519,5320,5123,5124,2623,55
Lu-GT 41513,3016,1917,0021,4018,5321,31
Lu-GT 42514,7019,3620,3323,9419,9222,45
Lu-GT 47514,9618,9319,8723,7419,6621,99
Lu-GT 50035,9236,9438,9047,3247,7847,02
Lu-GT 52532,5935,9637,7646,7948,9548,19
Lu-GT 57526,9233,7435,4344,9142,6544,13
Lu-GT 60081,7188,39100,45106,05112,17116,92
Lu-GT 65049,5665,8569,1473,6372,9873,46
x